• info@vasterasfilmfestival.com

Winners 2019

Winners 2019

Best International Feature Film

A Picture with Yuki

Bulgaria

Director: Lachezar Avramov
Writer: Dimitar Stoyanovich
Producers: Borislav Chouchkov, Kosuke Ono, Torsten Lippstock

 

Best International Short Film

Amaro

Germany

Director: Fabian Döring, Adrian Hagenguth
Writer: Fabian Döring, Adrian Hagenguth
Producer: Fabian Döring, Adrian Hagenguth

 

Best International Documentary

Servais

Belgium

Director: Rudy Pinceel
Writers:
Rudy Pinceel
Producer: Rudy Pinceel, House of the Dingo

Best International 1-Minute Film

I Just Need Love

United Kingdom

Director: Jake J Meniani

Writer: Jake J Meniani

Producer: Jake J Meniani

Best International Animation

The Tree of Poison

Russian Federation

Director: Anastasia Nezhivaia

 

 

Best International Screenplay

A Picture with Yuki

Bulgaria

Writer: Dimitar Stoyanovich

Best International Directing

A Picture with Yuki

Bulgaria

Director: Lachezar Avramov

Best International Photo

Two Times You

Mexico

Cinematographer: Beto Casillas

Best International Female Actor

No News

Spain

Silvia Espigado - "Lola and Lola’s mother"

Best International Male Actor

Dream State

Denmark

Karim Theilgaard - "Louis"

 


Best Nordic Feature Film

Lantisar

Director: Malin Dahl
Writer: Malin Dahl, Johnny Wernersson
Producer: Ulla-Carin Grafström, Lars Jonsson

Best National Documentary

Kindertransports to Sweden

Director: Gülseren Sengezer
Producer: Gülseren Sengezer

Best National Short Film

Director: Sebastian Johansson Micci
Writer: Sebastian Johansson Micci
Producer: Sebastian Johansson Micci

Best National Directing

Lantisar

Director: Malin Dahl

Best National Screenplay

Bunden

Writer: Göran Parkrud

 

 

 

 

Best National Photography

Finding Alice

Cinematographers: Iga Mikler

Best National Female Actor

Susanna Helldén, Bunden

Best National Male Actor

Peter Sjöquist, Lantisar

Årets Publikpris 2019

438 Dagar

Regional Prize

Robert Reinholdsson

The New Star Award

Therese Eriksson

Miniroom.se children and youth talent prize

Miranda Grassman

Jury Talent Award

Sune Eskelinen

Filmmaker Of The Year

Melissa Skirboll

Årets Hederspris

Helena Bergström, Colin Nutley