• info@vasterasfilmfestival.com

Nominees 2018

Nominees 2018

Jury Honorary Award

Rolf Lassgård

Jury Talent Award

Erik Kammerland

Regional Prize

Jamshed Khan

The New Star Award

Emil Algpeus

Miniroom.se children and youth talent prize

Nike Ringqvist

The Audience Award

Gräns

Director: Ali Abbasi
Writers: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, John Ajvide Lindqvist

Ted - För kärlekens skull

Director: Hannes Holm

Tårtgeneralen

Director: Filip Hammar, Fredrik Wikingsson
Writer: Filip Hammar, Fredrik Wikingsson

Trädgårdsgatan

Director: Olof Spaak
Writer: Gunnar Järvstad

Unga Astrid

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen
Writer: Kim Fupz Aakeson, Pernille Fischer Christensen

Den Blomstertid nu Kommer

Director: Crazy Pictures Writer: Crazy Pictures & Christoffer Nordenrot

Best International Short Film

7 Planets

Director: Milda Baginskaite
Writer: Milda Baginskaite
Producer: Pilar Cartro Benavides

The Victory of Charity

Director: Albert Meisl
Writer: Albert Meisl
Producer: Lena Weiss

The Nine Billion Names of God

Director: Dominique Filhol
Writer: Dominique Filhol
Producers: Fatna Elaidi, Dominique Filhol, Virginie Lancetti, Patrick Hernandez

Best International Feature Film

The Forest

Director: Roman Zhigalov Writer: Roman Zhigalov Producer: Roman Zhigalov

Chimera

Director: Maurice Haeems
Writer: Maurice Haeems
Producer: Eric B. Fleischman, Jay Sitaram

Goliath

Director: Dominik Locher Writer: Dominik Locher Producers: Rajko Jazbec

Best International Photo

Claudio Fasoli's Innersounds

Cinematographer: Carlodavid Mauri

Chimera

Director of Photography: David Kruta

The Nine Billion Names of God

Cinematography: Athys de Galzain

Best International Directing

The Forest

Director: Roman Zhigalov

Goliath

Director: Dominik Locher

That Night of November

Director: Lázaro Louzao

Best International Screenplay

The Forest

Writer: Roman Zhigalov

Goliath

Writer: Dominik Locher

The Nine Billion Names of God

Writer: Dominique Filhol

 

Best International Female Actor

The Forest

Natalya Rychkova - "Katya"

Children of the Fall

Noa Maiman - "Rachel"

Kyrsyä - Tuftland

Veera W. Vilo - "Irina"

Best International Male Actor

Goliath

Sven Schelker - "David"

Chimera

Henry Ian Cusick - "Quint"

That Night of November

Brais Yanek - "Miguel"

Best International Documentary

Claudio Fasoli's Innersounds

Director: Angelo Poli
Writers: Angelo Poli, Marc Tibaldi
Producer: Angelo Poli

DREAMWALKERS - The Faroes Project

Director: Chris Eyre-Walker Producer: Chris Eyre-Walker

Ota Benga

Director: Niyi Coker, Jr Writer: Niyi Coker, Jr Producer: Joel Glassman

Best Animation

H0_pe 02

Directors: Francesco Bruno Sorrentino, Antonio Genovese
Writers: Francesco Bruno Sorrentino, Antonio Genovese
Producer: Stefano Incerti

The Robot Butler

Director: Jens Broström
Writer: Jens Broström
Producer: Jens Broström

an Idea

Director: Juan Paulín
Writer: Juan Paulín
Producer: Juan Paulín

Best 1 Minute Film

Memory of our Peers

Director: Brice Veneziano
Writer: Juliette Sicart
Producer: Juliette Sicart

The Final Fairytale

Directors: Ken Williams, Denis Fitzpatrick
Writer: Ken Williams
Producer: Ingrid Goodwin

Stay

Director: George Nicholas
Writer: George Nicholas
Producer: George Nicholas

Nordic Feature Film

Kyrsyä – Tuftland

Director: Roope Olenius
Writer: Roope Olenius
Producer: Roope Olenius, Veera W. Vilo, Miikka J. Anttila, Sergio Uguet de Resayre

Bride Price VS Democracy

Directors: Reza Rahimi
Writer: Reza Rahimi, Amir Abbas Payam
Producer: Reza Rahimi

Lögndagen

Director: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar
Writer: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar
Producer: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar

Best National Short Film

Eisodus

Directors: Victor Dunerman Daggberg
Writer:Victor Dunerman Daggberg, Gustaf Adolfsson
Producer:Axel Adolfsson, Victor Dunerman Daggberg

Döda Farmor

Directors: Lars Vega, Isabelle "Musen" Björklund
Writer: Lars Vega
Producer: Isabelle "Musen" Björklund

Dreamlife

Director: Anna Mercedes Bergion
Writer: Anna Mercedes Bergion, Michaela Berner
Producer: Gabriella Duraffourd, Anna Mercedes Bergion

Best National Photo

Eisodus

Cinematographers: Axel Adolfsson, Troels Rosenkrantz Andersen

Dreamlife

Director of Photography: Nicklas Karpaty

Bride Price VS Democracy

Cinematographer: Michael Petersen

Best National Directing

Bride Price VS Democracy

Director: Reza Rahimi

Lögndagen

Director: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar

Döda Farmor

Directors: Lars Vega, Isabelle "Musen" Björklund

Best National Screenplay

Bride Price VS Democracy

Writers: Reza Rahimi, Amir Abbas Payam

Lögndagen

Writer: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar

Döda Farmor

Writer: Lars Vega

Best National Female Actor

Bride Price VS Democracy

Zahra Amir Ebrahimi - "Vida"

Dreamlife

Michaela Berner - "Olivia"

Döda Farmor

Gunvor Pontén - "Ingrid"

Best National Male Actor

Bride Price VS Democracy

Ashkan Ghods - "Omid"

Lögndagen

Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar - "Mahyar"

Döda Farmor

Bengt Braskered - "Mats"

Best National Documentary

Natalia

Director: Malin Smedhagen Writer: Malin Smedhagen Producer: Malin Smedhagen

The Rocking Barber of Hisingen

Director: Tomas Haglund Producers: Tomas Haglund, Simon Jensen

Every Step Counts

 

Director: Mikael Hallmans
Writers: Mikael Hallmans, Anton Häggman
Producer: Mikael Hallmans